Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

What's New On This Site

December 3, 2016

  • Level 1 Umpire Course offered by George Cubiss

November 30, 2016

  • Updated 2016/2017 V&D Executives

 November 7, 2016

  • Bowls Canada Performance Coach Workshop on Home Page

October 21, 2016

  •  Bowls and Bag for Sale

October 2, 2016

  • Bowlers of the Year in V&D Results (Women's and men's)

 Sept 29, 2016

  • V & D Awards Day Photos

Sept 10, 2016

  •  Men's and Women's Intermediate Single Results
  • Women's Intermediate Triple Results

 Sept 5, 2016

  • Mixed 4's Results

 Sept 2, 2016

  •  Top Ten Final Results



Men's Results

Bowler of the Year


Kin On Lau

(Richmond)

 

Men's Fours - May 14 & 15

  TEAM HOME CLUB
 1st Joe de Bruin, Bob Martin, Don Black, Clement LawNorth Vancouver
 2nd Paul Lee, Kin On Lau, Stanley Chow, James Chen
 Richmond
 3rd  Jon Braun, James McGowan, John Kost, Matt Miller
 Kerrisdale
 4th Dave Baldwin, Larry Vezina, Chester Yeung, Alex Abraham
 New Westminster

Senior Men`s Pairs - May 17 - 18 


 TEAM
FIRST


John Scutt, Bill Lang MR

SECOND

Kelvin Lai, Peter Lee RM 

THIRD

Doug Dingham, Murray Scott LG 

FOURTH

Barrie Brown, David Goodar KR

 

 Senior Men's Singles - May 24 - 25

  PLAYERS
FIRST
SECOND
John Scutt - MR 
Dave Baldwin - WR/NW 
 

 

THIRD
FOURTH
Ed Olson - NW 
Ray Wademan - MR
  
Men's Novice Singles

 August 9,10 & 12

Section A
 Winner

 

Alan Wass

DB

 Runner Up

 

Bob Clark

WV


Section B

 Winner

 

Don Campbell

 WV

 Runner Up

 
Gordon Maynard

 WV

MEN'S

 Pairs - June 11 & 12

 TEAM
FIRST

John Scutt & Bill Lang - MR 

SECOND

Kin on Lau & Gonzo Wong - RM 

THIRD 
Simon Leung & Earl Luk - RM

FOURTH

James McGowan & Jon Braun - KR

 

 Senior Men`s Fours

 July 19 - 20

  TEAM
    FIRSTEric Leung, Daniel Au,
Francis Yau, Clement Law 
    SECONDDave Baldwin, Larry Vezina,
Chester Yeung, Alex Abraham
    THIRD

Patrick Sum, James Chan,
Eddie Cheng, Sam Wong

    FOURTHJohn Scutt, Peter Davies,
Tony Webster, B Lang 
 
Men's Intermediate (formerly known as colt) Triples
 
August 6 & 7

 FIRST

 
Jim Duholke, Stuart McDougall, Gary Brisebois
West Vancouver

 SECOND

 

Rick Miller, Matthew Miller, Peter Lee
Kerrisdale

 THIRD


Ian Sibbald, Ed Chu, Eddie Hopwo,

  FOURTH 

Tony Stariha, Tony Tamayose, Mel Moore (Not shown)

 

Men`s Intermediate (formerly known as colt) Pairs

August 21

 FIRST
 
Earl Luk & Kin Wong - RM
 SECOND

Patrick Tsuen & David Poon (skip on right) - RM
 THIRD
 
Darren Hutchinson & Shayne O'Flaherty NW
 FOURTH 
Ed Chu & Satish Lai - CQ

 

 Men`s Singles 

August 23 - 25
 Section A 
 FIRST

 
Jim Duholke

West Vancouver

 SECOND


Kin On Lau

Richmond

Section B  
 FIRST

 
Simon Leung

Richmond

 SECOND

 
Patrick Sum

Richmond

Men`s Intermediate (formerly known as colt) Singles

September 6 - 8 

 SECTION A 
 FIRST
Earl Luk 
Richmond
 SECOND
George Sit 
Richmond
SECTION B  
FIRST 
Brian Jeon 
West Van
 SECOND

Alvin Li
Richmond