Upcoming Events

No upcoming events
Women's V&D Champions

To go directly to a section please click on the name below.  Information in this section was compiled by Dr. John Aveline.

FOURS      PAIRS      NOVICE & SOPHOMORE     TRIPLES (discontinued)     


V&D Women's Events

For decades the women bowlers in Metro Vancouver formed the Dogwood Ladies Lawn Bowling Association.  When the men's and women's associations amalgamated, the women joined the V&DBA.  The women have the same events the men have with a few variations:

  • the women divide their 'semi-ready' singles into Novice (1st year) and Sophomore (2nd and 3rd year)
  • the women do not have any senior events.  At one time there was the Senior Women's Triples, but this event died due to lack of interest.

V&D Female Bowler of the Year

2016  Anita Lee (Richmond)

2015  Jenny Siu (New Westminster)

2014   Bonnie Smith (North Vancouver)

2013   Tracy Chan (Vancouver South)

2012   Sandy Yau  (Richmond)

2011   Lorraine Choi  (Richmond)

2010   Alice Duncalf  (Vancouver South)

2009   Josephine Lee  (New Westminster)

2008   Alice Duncalf   (Vancouver South)

2007   Alice Duncalf  (Vancouver South)

2006   Mary Wright  (White Rock)

V&D Women's Singles Champions

The V&D Women's Singles has seen some top bowlers compete and win this prestigious event.  Until recently the event was a straight knock-out with all games being full length.  In 2011 and 2012 the games have been shortened to 15 points and there are qualifying games leading up to a play-off.  For the past six years the event has been held at Kerrisdale.

2016   Sarina Mak  (Richmond)

2015   Laurie Fredricksen (Tsawwassen)

2014   Rainbow Lung (Richmond)

2013   Diane Fulton (Vancouver South)

2012   Rainbow Lung (Richmond)

2011   Sandy Yau (Richmond)

2010   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

2009   Josephine Lee (New Westminster)

2008   Rainbow Lung (Richmond)

2007   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

2006   CANCELLED

2005   Barb Gandy (North Vancouver)

2004   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

2003   On-Kow Au (Richmond)

2002   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

2001   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

2000   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

1999   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

1998   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

1997   CANCELLED

1996   Alice Duncalf (Vancouver South)

1995   On-Kow Au (Richmond)

Champion of Champions Women's Singles

For many years the V&D oversaw this tournament which was open to all women's club singles champions. It was a straight knock-out tournament. There was no entry fee, since the participants had earned their way into the event. The trophy was a solid silver bowl. The event was suspended due to lack of participation; some clubs had trouble finishing their own singles, some champions were unwilling or unable to participate and not even the runner-up was allowed to substitute. The trophy currently resides at Granville Park, one of whose members won the trophy more than anyone else.

1972  Jean Hazlett (White Rock)

1969  Mrs. Alex Hazlett (White Rock)

1965  Jean Hazlett (White Rock)

V&D Women's Pairs Champions

2016  On-Kow Au, Shirley Lai (Richmond)

2015  Sharon Baldwin, Stephanie Vezina (New Westminster)

2014  Bonnie Smith & Marilyn Rich (North Vancouver)

2013   Belle Chan, Tracy Chan (Vancouver South)

2012   On Kow Au, Shirley Choy (Richmond)

2011   Marion Hopkins, Carole Eastbrook (White Rock)

2010   Josephine Lee, Jane Tillson (New Westminster)

2009   Josephine Lee, Jane Tillson (New Westminster)

2008   Lorraine Choi, Dorothy Wong (Richmond)

2007   Helen Lam, Rita Patterson (Granville Park)

2006   Mary Wright, Beryl Harrington (White Rock)

2005   Helen Lam, Shirley Lai (Granville Park)

2004   On Kow Au, Belle Chan (Richmond)

2003   On-Kow Au, Belle Chan (Richmond)

2002   Marg Duvarney, Corinne Brost (White Rock)

2001   Helen Lam, Shirley Lai (Granville Park)

2000   On-Kow Au, Freda Walsh (Richmond)

1999   Peggy Waine, Renate Klay (Stanley Park)

1998   Monica Yardley, Pat Aarvold (North Vancouver)

1997   Alice Duncalf, Norma Bourne (Vancouver South)

1996   Isobel Houston, Helen Galan (North Vancouver)

1995   Mary Meaney, Dot Vizzuti (North Vancouver)

V&D Novice & Intermediate Champions

Changed Sophomore to Intermediate in 2016

Novice Singles Champions

2016   Gillian Poon (Richmond)

2015  Radka Barova (West Vancouver)

2014   Brooke Webber (New Westminster)

2013   Pattara Simpson  (North Vancouver)

2012   Dottie Miller  (South Burnaby)

2011   Faye Meek  (Maple Ridge)

2010   No event

2009   Constance Desjardins  (South Burnaby)

2008   Masako Kawasaki  (Stanley Park)

2007   Sandy Yau  (Richmond)

2006   Jennifer Rorison  (Surrey)

2005   Natalie Warner  (North Vancouver)

 

Intermediate Singles previously known as Sophomore Singles Champions (changed in 2016)

2016  Gillian Poon (Richmond)

2015   Linda Ng (Richmond)

2014   Sue Hall (West Vancouver)

2013   Gigi Chan  (Richmond)

2012

2011   Zoe Chan  (Richmond)

2010   Mira Miloica  (White Rock)

2009   Yettie Soe  (Richmond)

2008   Sandy Yau  (Richmond)

2007   no event

2006   Pat Morison  (South Burnaby)

2005   Laura Low  (South Burnaby)

V&D Women's Intermediate Triples Champions

New event added to the V&D Events as of 2016.

2016  Pat McKenzie, Denece Morris, Nikki Zauski (North Vancouver)  

V&D Women's Fours Champions

The V&D Women's Fours has been played since 1964, or at least that is how far back the current trophy dates back.  The Mainland Rinks Trophy was donated by Mrs. M. Robertson, G. Taylor, N. Rumball & B. Hunter.

 2016 Rainbow Lung, Anita Lee, Ester Sun, Gigi Chan Richmond
 2015
 Nancy Speers, Barbara Gandy, Nannely Lawson,
 Bonnie Smith
 North Van
 2014 Nancy Speers, Barbara Gandy, Nannely Lawson,
 Bonnie Smith
 North Van
 2013 Marlene Cleutinx, Beryl Harrington, Carolynn Doan,
 Yvette Symes
 White Rck
 2013 Belle Chan, Man Yong Lee, Anita Wong, Frieda So  Van South
 2011 Juanita Tucker, Shella Holt, Helen Lam, Rita Patterson  Granville
 2010 Pat Harrison, Mary Wright, Elizabeth Day, Elvina Stewart  White Rck
 2009 Pat Harrison, Mary Wright, Evie MacCallum, Barbara Hill  White Rck
 2008 Marlene Cleutinx, Coreen Brost, Caroline Johnson,
 Carolyn Doan
 White Rck
 2007 Nancy Speers, Barbara Gandy, Bonnie Smith, Jocelyn Henderson  North Van
 2006 Marg Duvarney, Coreen Brost, Helen Usen, Mary Wright  White Rck
 2005 Barb Gandy, Marie Taylor, Loreen Manns, Nannely Lawson  North Van
 2004 Teresa Rogers, Janet Miller Barbara Fong, Marg Bauer  New West
 2003 Helen Lam, Shirley Lai, Janet Wong, Josephine Watt  Granville
 2002  Pat Aarvold, Loreen Manns, Jenny Siu, Barbara Gandy North Van
 2001 Helen Lam, Cathie Cleveland, Diane Fulton, Norma Bourne  Granville
 2000 Sheila Buttar, Martha Welsh, Mary Ann Beath,
  Christine Soukorof
 Van  South
 1999 Alice Duncalf, Martha Welsh, Juanita Tucker,
 Marjorie Mitchell
 Van South
 1998 Beryl Harrington, Marg Duvarney, Jean Newton, Terri Rihela  White Rck
 1997 Peggy Waine, Greta Henderson, Evelyn Bell, Brenda Paget  StanleyPk
 1996 Sheila Buttar, Alice Duncalf, Dorothy Rogers, Louise Murphy Van South
 1995 Dorothy Macey, Joan Dunlop, Cathie Cleveland,
  Kathy Dunlop
(from this year on the skips are listed first)
 Granville
 1994 Naty Rozario, Norma Bourne, Peggy Sung, Jessie Martin  Van South
 1993 Naty Rozario, Joyce McLeod, Peggy Sung, Selina Jarvis Richmond
 1992 Helen Lam, Naty Rozario, Peggy Sung, Selina Jarvis Richmond
 1991 Ruth Fouts, Irene Deroches, Marg Veitch, Dorothy Macey Van South
 1990 Pat Aarvold, Verna Clark, Margaret Crawford, Nell Hunter  North Van
 1989 Selina Jarvis, Lou Nuttal, Peggy Sung, Jean Walsh New West
 1988 M. Harvey, O. Bradley, P. Sung, E. Foulkes  New West
 1987 E. Foulkes, P. Sung, S. Jarvis, A. Eccles  New West
 1986 I. Esson, L. Owens, A. Clark, J. Walsh Stanley P.
 1985 S. Broomhall, D. Mason, D. Jarvie, K. Finch  Van South
 1984 D. Dean, K. Summers, M. Davis, P. Clarkson Dunbar
 1983 Ruth Fouts, Mary Meaney, Emma Walker, Kathy Finch Van South
 1982 Sylvia Duncan, Betty Wood, Jessie Martin, Mary Meaney  Van South
 1981 A. Duncalf, S. Larochelle, M. Veitch, D. Macey  Van South
 1980  S. Broomhall, B. Donohoe, M. Matheson, P. Waine  Terminal
 1979 F. Marcotte, I. Robertson, I. Thompson, M. McKeig  White Rk 
 1974-78 
 no winners are recorded on the trophy for these years 
 1973 L. Howse, R. Latham, G. Sutherland, D. Foreman Terminal 
 1972 K. Edgar, H. Cormack, A. Donevan, N. Adkins Terminal
 1971 K. Edgar, H. Cormack, A Donevan, N. Adkins  Terminal
 1970 J. Gilchrist, J. Ashley, W. Johnston, E. Townley Terminal
 1969 Edith Laidler, Mildred Walker, Annie Clarke, Mary Speedie Kerrisdale
 1968 E. Bennett, D. Johnston, J. Lowden, R4. Barraclough  West Van
 1967 K. Edgar, A. Gilchrist, N. Adkins, A. Donevan  Terminal 
 1966 J. Slight, C. McLeod, L. Allison, W. Little  Stanley P.
 1965 J. Slight, C. McLeod, L. Allison, W. Little        
 Stanley P.
 1964          L. Howse, O. Hall, G. Sutherland, D. Forem                Terminal
V&D Women's Triples Champions (Discontinued)

2002 after several years of cancellations due to insufficient entries, this event was removed from the schedule.

2001   Yvonne Davidson, Mary Hargreaves, Joyce Nightengale (Tsawwassen)

2000   Pat Aarvold, Shirley Payne, Barbara Gandy (North Vancouver)

1999   CANCELLED

1998   CANCELLED

1997   Marion Clark, Joan Phillips, Pat Smith (Richmond)

1996   Isobel Houston, Mae Humphreys, Joan McLeod (North Vancouver)

1995   Dorothy Macey, Joan Dunlop, Kathy Dunlop (Granville Park)